Congratulations to all the participants! We know you all have put hundreds of hours or more into your craft, and we are immensely proud of you and amazed every year with what you show us! The judging is subjective and doesn’t indicate who is a better musician than the rest; just who was judged the best performance on that one particular day. Keep practicing hard. We are honored to work with all of you!


Jan 26, 2019

PIANO

Age 4-6, 1st Place – Claire Jin: Sonatina in C Major Op. 36 No. 3 - I. Spiritoso

Age 4-6, 2nd Place – Gloriya Bgatov: Old French Song - Tchaikovsky

Age 4-6, 3rd Place – Varun Kasturi: Minuet BWV Anh. 115

Age 4-6, Honorable Mention – Hiroshi Corro: Elfin Dance by E. Grieg

Age 7-9, 1st Place – Isabel Feng: Etude in f minor, Op. 25 No. 2 - Frederic Chopin

Age 7-9, 2nd Place – Karen Zhao: The Princess with the Pea, Op. 30 No. 1

Age 7-9, 3rd Place – Kana Hayashi: piano Sonata in C major, Hob. XVI:35, I. Allegro con brio

Age 7-9, Honorable Mention – Isabella Xue: Autumn Sketch & Moonlight Mood from Preludes in Romantic Styles - William Gillock

Age 10-12, 1st Place – Yuma Kano: English Suite No. 2, Prelude, BMV 807 - J.S. Bach

Age 10-12, 2nd Place – Benjamin Jiang: Sonata in F major, K332, 3rd mov. Allegro assai - Mozart

Age 10-12, 3rd Place – Grace Feng: The Lark - Glinka/Balakirev

Age 13-15, 1st Place – Parker Van Ostrand: Ballade in F Major Op. 38 - Frederic Chopin

Age 13-15, 2nd Place – Adrian Zaragoza: Chaminade Concert Etude op 35 no 2 - Sergei Prokofiev

Age 13-15, 3rd Place – Owen Yang: Beethoven first movement, sonata no23 f minor op57 - Beethoven

Age 13-15, Honorable Mention – Yueqi Gao: Prelude and Fugue in d minor BWV 875 - J.S. Bach

Age 16-18, 1st Place – Ian Ng: Transcedental Etude No. 5, "Feux follets" - Franz Liszt

Age 16-18, 2nd Place – Elliott Kau: Piano Sonata No2 in G minor, Op. 22 - Robert Schumann

Age 16-18, 3rd Place – Angela Yung: Intermezzo Op. 118, No. 2 in A Major - Brahms

STRINGS

Age 4-6, 1st Place – Colin Breshears: Perpetual Motion from Little Suite No. 6 - K. Bohm

Age 7-9, 1st Place – Joshua Narla: Canon in D - Johann Pachelbel

Age 10-12, 1st Place – Benjamin Jiang: Suite No. 3 in C Major, Allemande, Sarabande, Gigue - J. Bach

Age 10-12, 2nd Place – Sarah Son: Concerto No.2 in D minor, Opus 22 First Movement - Henryk Wieniawski

Age 10-12, 3rd Place – Ashley-Hannah Kim: Souvenir de Sarasate - William H. Potstock

Age 13-15, 1st Place – Xiao Xiao: Violin Concerto No. 5 in A major, K. 219, 1st Movement - Mozart

Age 13-15, 2nd Place – Amee Van: Concerto No. 2 in G Major, 1st Movement - Joseph Haydn

Age 13-15, 3rd Place – Claire Bao: Mozart Concerto in D major No 4 KV 218 - Mozart

Age 16-18, 1st Place – Minzae Kim: Mendelssohn Violin Concerto, Op. 64, 1st Movements - Felix Mendelssohn

Age 16-18, 2nd Place – Andrew Yung: Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 35 - Tchaikovsky

Age 16-18, 3rd Place – Lena Tang: Zigeunerweisen Op. 20 (Gypsy Airs) - Pablo de Sarasate


2017

PIANO

Age 4-6, 1st Place – Isabel Feng

Age 4-6, 2nd Place – Kara Yen

Age 4-6, 3rd Place – Jaden Huang

Age 7-9, 1st Place – Jenna Son

Age 7-9, 2nd Place – Richard Sun

Age 7-9, 3rd Place – Cooper Man

Age 10-12, 1st Place – Mia Ionov

Age 10-12, 2nd Place – Nathaniel Zhang

Age 10-12, 3rd Place – Sophia Jin

Age 13-15, 1st Place – Ian Ng

Age 13-15, 2nd Place – Parker Van Ostrand

Age 13-15, 3rd Place – Owen Yang

Age 16-18, 1st Place – Oliver Moore

Age 16-18, 2nd Place – Makenna Ballard

Age 16-18, 3rd Place – Christopher Sien

STRINGS

Age 7-9, 1st Place – Melody Wu

Age 7-9, 2nd Place – Meera Kalluraya

Age 7-9, 3rd Place – Ashley Hannah Kim

Age 10-12, 1st Place – Benjamin Jiang

Age 10-12, 2nd Place – Summer Sun

Age 10-12, 3rd Place – Ian Glenn

Age 13-15, 1st Place – Amanda Culbreath

Age 13-15, 2nd Place – Erik Yang

Age 13-15, 3rd Place – Jessica Li

Age 16-18, 1st Place – Sean Lee

Age 16-18, 2nd Place – Andrew Yung

Age 16-18, 3rd Place – Ashley Kim


2016

PIANO

Age 4-6, 1st Place – Isabel Wu

Age 7-9, 1st Place – Grace Feng

Age 7-9, 2nd Place – Nathaniel Zhang

Age 7-9, 3rd Place – Jenna Son

Age 10-12, 1st Place – Kako Hayashi

Age 10-12, 2nd Place – Devin Chang

Age 10-12, 3rd Place – Justin Wahby

Age 13-15, 1st Place – Ian Ng

Age 13-15, 2nd Place – Omar Wahby

Age 13-15, 3rd Place – Andrew Sun

Age 16-18, 1st Place – Diego Bustamante

Age 16-18, 2nd Place – Ethan Kau

Age 16-18, 3rd Place – Catherine Wang

STRINGS

Age 7-9, 1st Place – Amaryn Olmeda

Age 7-9, 2nd Place – Benjamin Jiang

Age 7-9, 3rd Place – Sarah Son

Age 10-12, 1st Place – XiaoXiao Lee

Age 10-12, 2nd Place – Trina Tang

Age 10-12, 3rd Place – Summer Sun

Age 13-15, 1st Place – Rena Wang

Age 13-15, 2nd Place – Erik Yang

Age 13-15, 3rd Place – Jessica Li

Age 16-18, 1st Place – Allan Yu


PIANO

Age 4-6, 1st Place – Richard Sun

Age 4-6, 2nd Place – Jenna Son

Age 4-6, 3rd Place – Lillian Ding

Age 7-9, 1st Place – Nathaniel Zhang

Age 7-9, 2nd Place – Grace Feng

Age 10-12, 1st Place – Ian Ng

Age 10-12, 2nd Place – Devin Chang

Age 10-12, 3rd Place – Rebecca Gao

Age 13-15, 1st Place – Kohlin Sekizawa

Age 13-15, 2nd Place – Francisco Torres Velasco

Age 13-15, 3rd Place – Nestor Iwanojko

Age 16-18, 1st Place – Jonathan Chu

Age 16-18, 2nd Place – Alia Curtis

Age 16-18, 3rd Place – Catherine Wang

STRINGS

Age 4-6, 1st Place – Valery Breshears

Age 7-9, 1st Place – Dustin Breshears Jr

Age 7-9, 2nd Place – Starla Breshears

Age 7-9, 3rd Place – Sarah Son

Age 10-12, 1st Place – Sophie Zhang

Age 10-12, 2nd Place – Rena Wang

Age 10-12, 3rd Place – Lena Tang

Age 13-15, 1st Place – Erik Yang

Age 13-15, 2nd Place – Brandon Luong

Age 13-15, 3rd Place – Allan Yu

Age 16-18, 1st Place – Enru Rebekah Yang

2015